PAST MEDALLISTS - LADIES

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Davos, SUI Madge Syers Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1907 Vienna, AUT Madge Syers Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1908 Troppau, CZE Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1909 Budapest, HUN Lily Kronberger
1910 Berlin, GER Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1911 Vienna, AUT Liy Kronberger Opika von Méray Horváth Ludowika Eilers
1912 Davos, SUI Opika von Méray Horváth Dorothy Greenhough Smith Phyllis Johnson
1913 Stockholm, SWE Opika von Méray Horváth Phyllis Johnson Svea Norén
1914 St. Moritz, SUI Opika von Méray Horváth Angela Hanka Phyllis Johnson
1915-1921 No Championships were Held
1922 Stockholm, SWE Herma Szabo Svea Norén Margot Moe
1923 Vienna, AUT Herma Szabo Gisela Reichmann Svea Norén
1924 Kristiania, NOR Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöfft Beatrix Loughran
1925 Davos, SUI Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöfft Elisabeth Böckel
1926 Stockholm, SWE Herma Szabo Sonja Henie Kathleen Shaw
1927 Oslo, NOR Sonja Henie Herma Szabo Karen Simensen
1928 London, GBR Sonja Henie Maribel Vinson Fritzi Burger
1929 Budapest, HUN Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner
1930 New York, USA Sonja Henie Cecil Smith Maribel Vinson
1931 Berlin, GER Sonja Henie Hilde Holovsky Fritzi Burger
1932 Montreal, CAN Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Constance Samuel
1933 Stockholm, SWE Sonja Henie Vivi-Anne Hultén Hilde Holovsky
1934 Oslo, NOR Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Liselotte Landbeck
1935 Vienna, AUT Sonja Henie Cecilia Colledge Vivi-Anne Hultén
1936 Paris, FRA Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hultén
1937 London, GBR Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hultén
1938 Stockholm, SWE Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge Hedy Stenuf
1939 Prague, CZE Megan Taylor Hedy Stenuf Daphne Walker
1940-1946 No Championships were Held
1947 Stockholm, SWE Barbara Ann Scott Daphne Walker Gretchen Merrill
1948 Davos, SUI Barbara Ann Scott Eva Pawlik Jirina Nekolová
1949 Paris, FRA Alena Vrzánová Yvonne Sherman Jeannette Altwegg
1950 London, GBR Alena Vrzánová Jeannette Altwegg Yvonne Sherman
1951 Milan, ITA Jeannette Altwegg Jacqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer
1952 Paris, FRA Jacqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1953 Davos, SUI Tenley Albright Gundi Busch Valda Osborn
1954 Oslo, NOR Gundi Busch Tenley Albright Erica Batchelor
1955 Vienna, AUT Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, FRG Carol Heiss Tenley Albright Ingrid Wendl
1957 Colorado Springs, USA Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel Ingrid Wendl
1958 Paris, FRA Carol Heiss Ingrid Wendl Hanna Walter
1959 Colorado Springs, USA Carol Heiss Hanna Walter Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960 Vancouver, CAN Carol Heiss Sjoukje Dijkstra Barbara Roles
1961 Prague, CZE Cancelled
1962 Prague, CZE Sjoukje Dijkstra Wendy Griner Regine Heitzer
1963 Cortina d’Ampezzo, ITA Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Nicole Hassler
1964 Dortmund, FRG Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Petra Burka
1965 Colorado Springs, USA Petra Burka Regine Heitzer Peggy Fleming
1966 Davos, SUI Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Petra Burka
1967 Vienna, AUT Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Haná Maškova
1968 Geneva, SUI Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Haná Maškova
1969 Colorado Springs, USA Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Zsuzsa Almássy
1970 Ljubljana, YUG Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes
1971 Lyon, FRA Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes Karen Magnussen
1972 Calgary, CAN Beatrix Schuba Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn
1973 Bratislava, CZE Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn Christine Errath
1974 Munich, FRG Christine Errath Dorothy Hamill Dianne de Leeuw
1975 Colorado Springs, USA Dianne de Leeuw Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath
1976 Gothenburg, SWE Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath Dianne de Leeuw
1977 Tokyo, JPN Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz
1978 Ottawa, CAN Anett Pötzsch Linda Fratianne Susanna Driano
1979 Vienna, AUT Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Emi Watanabe JN
1980 Dortmund, FRG Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz Linda Fratianne
1981 Hartford, USA Denise Biellmann Elaine Zayak Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Copenhagen, DEN

Elaine Zayak Katarina Witt Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983 Helsinki, FIN Rosalynn Sumners Claudia Leistner Elena Vodorezova
1984 Ottawa, CAN Katarina Witt Anna Kondrashova Elaine Zayak
1985 Tokyo, JPN Katarina Witt Kira Ivanova Tiffany Chin
1986 Geneva, SUI Debi Thomas Katarina Witt Tiffany Chin
1987 Cincinnati, USA Katarina Witt Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy
1988 Budapest, HUN Katarina Witt Elizabeth Manley Debi Thomas
1989 Paris, FRA Midori Ito Claudia Leistner Jill Trenary
1990 Halifax, CAN Jill Trenary Midori Ito Holly Cook
1991 Munich, FRG Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Nancy Kerrigan
1992 Oakland, USA Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Lu Chen
1993 Prague, CZE Oksana Baiul Surya Bonaly Lu Chen
1994 Makuhari, JPN Yuka Sato Surya Bonaly Tanja Szewczenko
1995 Birmingham, GBR Lu Chen Surya Bonaly Nicole Bobek
1996 Edmonton, CAN Michelle Kwan Lu Chen Irina Slutskaya
1997 Lausanne, SUI Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998 Minneapolis, USA Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
1999 Helsinki, FIN Maria Butyrskaya Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova
2000 Nice, FRA Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
2001 Vancouver, CAN Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Sarah Hughes
2002 Nagano, JPN Irina Slutskaya Michelle Kwan Fumie Suguri
2003 Washington, USA Michelle Kwan Elena Sokolova Fumie Suguri
2004 Dortmund, GER Shizuka Arakawa Sasha Cohen Michelle Kwan
2005 Moscow, RUS Irina Slutskaya Sasha Cohen Carolina Kostner
2006 Calgary, CAN Kimmie Meissner Fumie Suguri Sasha Cohen
2007 Tokyo, JPN Miki Ando Mao Asada Yuna Kim
2008 Göteborg, SWE Mao Asada Carolina Kostner Yuna Kim
2009 Los Angeles, USA Yuna Kim Joannie Rochette Miki Ando
2010 Turin, ITA Mao Asada Yuna Kim Laura Lepistö
2011 Moscow, RUS Miki Ando Yuna Kim Carolina Kostner
2012 Nice, FRA Carolina Kostner Alena Leonova Akiko Suzuki
2013 London, CAN Yuna Kim Carolina Kostner Mao Asada
2014 Saitama, JPN Mao Asada Julia Lipnitskaia Carolina Kostner
2015 Shanghai, CHN Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Satoko Miyahara Elena Radionova
2016 Boston, USA Evgenia Medvedeva Ashley Wagner Anna Pogorilaya
2017 Helsinki, FIN Evgenia Medvedeva Kaetlyn Osmond Gabrielle Daleman
2018 Milan, ITA Kaetlyn Osmond Wakaba Higuchi Satoko Miyahara
2019 Saitama, JPN Alina Zagitova Elizabet Tursynbaeva Evgenia Medvedeva
2020 Montreal, CAN